PLANTS OF

PIENAARSPOORT 55

 

including the

autumn-flowering species

 

as seen on 12 March 2011

List compiled by Petro Lemmer

pdf version here


Plant names printed in red indicates new record for Cullinan Conservancy

SCIENTIFIC NAME

HABIT

COMMON NAMES

Acalypha angustata

herb

Copper leaf / Katpisbossie

Acrotome hispida

herb

White cat’s paws

Adenia glauca

geo

 

Ancyclobotrys capensis

shrub

Wild apricot / Wilde appelkoos

Anthospermum rigidum subsp rigidum

herb

 

Aristida adscensionis

grass

Annual three-awn / Eenjarige steekgras

Aristida congesta subsp congesta

grass

Tassle three-awn grass / Katstertsteekgras

Asparagus angusticladus

df shrub

Wild asparagus / Katbos

Asparagus flavicaulis subsp flavicaulis

df shrub

 

Athrixia elata

herb

Wild tea / Bostee

Bewsia biflora

grass

False love grass / Vals Eragrostis

Boophone disticha1,2,3

geo

Cape poison bulb / Seeroogblom

Brachiaria serrata

grass

Velvet grass / Fluweelgras

Bulbostylis burchellii

sedge

Biesie

Burkea africana

tree

Wild syringa / Wildesering

Canthium gilfillanii

shrub

Velvet rock alder / Fluweelklipels

Chaetacanthus setiger

herb

 

Cheilanthes viridis var glauca

fern

Blue cliff brake / Blou kransruigtevaring

Chlorophytum fasciculatum

herb

 

Clematis villosa subsp villosa2

df shrub

Pluimbossie

Cleome maculata

herb

 

Cleome monophylla

herb

 

Clutia pulchella var pulchella4

df shrub

Common lightning bush / Gewone bliksembos

Combretum molle4

tree

Velvet bushwillow / Fluweel boswilg

Crassula lanceolata subsp transvaalensis

suc

 

Crinum graminicola

geo

Graslelie

Cryptolepis oblongifolia

shrub

Red-stemmed milk rope / Rooistam bokhoring

Cymbopogon pospischilii

grass

Turpentine grass / Terpentyngras

Cynodon dactylon

grass

Couch grass / Kweek

Cyphostemma lanigerum1,2

vine

Wilde druif

Dicoma anomala subsp anomala 1,2,3

herb

Maagbitterwortel

Digitaria diagonalis var diagonalis

grass

Brown-seed finger grass / Bruinsaadvingergras

Diospyros lycioides subsp guerkei

shrub

Bushveld bluebush / Bosveld-bloubos

Elephantorrhiza burkei

shrub

Elephant root / Basboontjie

Elephantorrhiza elephantina1,2,3

df shrub

Elephant’s root / Olifantswortel

Englerophytum magalismontanum4

tree

Stem fruit / Stamvrug

Eragrostis chloromelas

grass

Curly leaf / Krulblaar

Eragrostis nindensis

grass

Wether love grass / Hamelgras

Eragrostis racemosa

grass

Narrow heart love grass / Smalhartjiesgras

Evolvulus alsinoides var linifolius

herb

 

Fadogia homblei

df shrub

Wilde dadel

Ficus abutilifolia4

tree

Large-leaved rock fig / Grootblaar-rotsvy

Fimbristylis complanata

sedge

 

Gerbera viridifolia

herb

Griekwateebossie

Gymnosporia tenuispina

shrub

Bell spike thorn / Klokkiespendoring

Hibiscus cannabinus

herb

Indian hemp-leaved hibiscus

Hypoxis rigidula var rigidula

geo

Silver-leaved star flower / Wilde tulp

Ipomoea ommaneyi2

herb

Beespatat

Kalanchoe paniculata

suc

Krimpsiektebossie

Lannea discolor1,2

tree

Live-long / Dikbas

Ledebouria inquinata

geo

 

Leonotis randii

herb

Rock dagga / Klipdagga

Lopholaena coriifolia

df shrub

Small-leaved fluff bush / Kleinblaar pluisbossie

Monocymbium ceresiiforme

grass

Boat grass / Bootjiegras

Mundulea sericea4

tree

Cork bush / Kurkbos

Nidorella hottentotica

herb

 

Ochna pulchra

shrub

Peeling plane / Lekkerbreek

Ornithoglossum vulgare

geo

Common poison onion / Gewone slangkop

Panicum natalense

grass

Natal panicum / Suurbuffelsgras

Parinari capensis subsp capensis

df shrub

Dwarf mobola / Grysappeltjie

Pavetta zeyheri

shrub

Small-leaved bride’s bush / Fynblaarbruidsbos

Pelargonium luridum1,2

herb

Stalk-flowered Pelargonium / Wildemalva

Pellaea calomelanos var calomelanos 1,2

fern

Black cliff brake / Swart kransruigtevaring

Psydrax livida

shrub

Green quar / Bosveld-klipels

Pygmaeothamnus chamaedendrum var setulosus

df shrub

Sand apple / Goorappel

Rhus magalismontana subsp magalismonta

df shrub

Rock currant / Klip-taaibos

Rhus pyroides var pyroides4

tree

Common wild currant Taaibos

Rhynchosia monophylla

herb

 

Rhynchosia nitens

df shrub

Vaalboontjie

Scabiosa columbaria1,2,3

herb

Wild scabiosa / Bitterbos

Selaginella dregei

fern

Drege’s spike moss / Drege se stekelmos

Senecio lydenburgensis

herb

 

Senecio oxyriifolius2

suc

False nasturtium / Kappertjieblaar

Setaria lindenbergiana

grass

Mountain bristle grass / Randjiesgras

Sporobolus pectinatus

grass

Fringed dropseed / Kammetjiesgras

Striga asiatica

herb

 

Strychnos pungens1,2

tree

Spine-leaved monkey orange / Stekelblaar-klapper

Sutera levis

herb

Ruikbossie

Tephrosia longipes subsp longipes var longipes

herb

 

Thesium magalismontanum

herb

 

Tristachya biseriata

grass

Trident grass / Drieblomgras

Tristachya rehmannii

grass

Broom trident grass / Besem drieblomgras

Vangueria infausta subsp infausta2

shrub

Wild medlar / Wildemispel

Vangueria parvifolia

shrub

Mountain wild medlar / Bergwildemispel

Vernonia staehelinoides

herb

 

Wahlenbergia denticulata var transvaalensis

herb

 

Xerophyta retinervis1,2

df shrub

Monkey’s tail / Bobbejaanstert

Ximenia caffra var caffra4

shrub

Sour plum / Suurpruim

 

Make a free website with Yola